THE 2019 MEETINGS OF 

THE CANADIAN LAW AND ECONOMICS ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

Friday, September 20 – Saturday, September 21, 2019

University of Toronto Faculty of Law

 

 

 

PROGRAMME 

 

As of September 19, 2019

 


Friday, September 20, 2019

 

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM:      Registration 

Location: Jackman Law Building, Fireplace Lounge
78 Queen’s Park

 

 

                                      

Friday Panel Sessions: 12:00 PM – 5:45 PM

 

Session 1: 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM

         Panel 1A: Contracts

                                      Location: Jackman, Room J225

·     Emily Strauss, “Construction in Crisis”

·     Jean de Bettignies, “Corporate Social Responsibility Under Imperfect Regulatory Oversight

·     Jonathan Lipson, “Promising Justice: Contract (as) Social Responsibility

 

 

         Panel 1B: Administrative Law

                                      Location: Jackman, Room J230

·     Andrew Green, “Judicial Influence on the Duty to Consult and             Accommodate”

·     Edward Stiglitz, “Bureaucratic Reasoning”

·     Mark Mancini, “An Economic Theory of Immunization in the Canadian Law of Judicial Review”

 

 

         Panel 1C: Law & Macroeconomics

                                      Location: Jackman, Room FL219

·     Yair Listokin, “Law and Macroeconomics: Legal Remedies to Recessions”

·     Anna Gelpern (with Adam J. Levitin), “Law, Macroeconomics, and Values”

·     Saule Omarova, “Financial Regulation as a Macro-Systemic Phenomenon”

 

 

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM 
Light Lunch & Tory Public Lecture 
Gillian Hadfield 

University of Toronto Faculty of Law

 

Lunch:  Fireplace Lounge, Jackman Law Building

Lecture Location: Jackman Law Building, Room J140 (Lower Level)

 


            

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM  Break

 

Session 2: 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM

         Panel 2A: Corporate Law I

                                Location: Jackman, Bora Laskin Law Library, Room P363

·     Jared Ellias, “Bankruptcy Process Sales”

·     Nitzan Shilon, “Manipulation-Driven Buybacks: How CEO Pay Stimulates Excessive Stock Repurchases”

·     Geeyoung Min (with John Armour, Brandon Garrett, & Jeffrey Gordon), “Board Compliance”

 

 

         Panel 2B: Environmental Law

                                Location: Jackman, Room J230

·     Moin Yahya & Tamar Meshel, “A Coasian Approach to International Fresh Water Dispute Resolution”

·     Rory Gillis, “Veto Power and Interprovincial Infrastructure”

 

 

         Panel 2C: Judicial Decision-Making I

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL219

·     Samuel Dahan (with Jonathan Touboul & Xiaodan Zhu), “Promises and Limitations of AI-Driven Litigation Predictions: The Case of Wrongful Termination”

·     Daniel Chen (with Elliot Ash, Colin Andrus, Dustin Godevais, & Gary Ng), “Machine Prediction of Appeal Success in U.S. Asylum Courts”

·     Jens Frankenreiter, “Are Lawyers’ Case Selection Decisions Biased? A Field Experiment on Access to Justice”

 

 

         Panel 2D: Competition I

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL223

·     Daniel Sokol, “Rethinking the Efficiency of the Common Law”

·     Jeffrey Manns, “The Case for Preemptive Oligopoly Regulation”

·     Yelena Larkin, “Are Industries Becoming More Concentrated? The Canadian Perspective”      

 

 

 

4:15 PM – 4:30 PM  Break


 


Session 3: 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM

         Panel 3A: Corporate II

                                Location: Jackman, Bora Laskin Law Library, Room P363

·     George Georgiev, “Corporate Law for the Data Economy”

·     Itai Fiegenbaum, “Reassessing Delaware’s New Takeover Standards”

·     Jens Dammann, “Fee-Shifting Bylaws: An Empirical Analysis”

 

 

         Panel 3B: Law and Development

                                Location: Jackman, Room J230

·     Margaret Boittin (with Cecilia Mo), “The Unintended Consequences of Mass Media Anti-Trafficking Campaigns: Evidence from an Experimental Test in Nepal”

·     Miguel de Figueiredo, “Corruption Policy, Candidate Attributes, and the Voter’s Decision: Evidence from a Conjoint Experiment”

·     Michael Trebilcock (with Mariana Prado & Evan Rosevear), “The New Progressivists and Implications for Institutional Theories of Development”

 

 

         Panel 3C: Social Norms

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL219

·     Bryan Druzin, “Shouldering the Burden of the Digital Age: The Internet as a Source for Abrupt Normative Change”

·     Cherie Metcalf (with Emily Satterthwaite, Shahar Dillbary & Brock Stoddard),“Is a Fine Still a Price?”

·     Claire Hill, “Reputation, Ritual, and Reputation: How Do Market Participants Deal With (Some Types of) Incomplete Information?

 

Panel 3D: Labour markets

                        Location: Jackman, Room FL223

·     Albert Yoon, “Bid-ask Differential in High-Skilled Labour Markets: A Study of Academic Hiring”

·     Victoria Wityk, “Regulation and Competitiveness: A Deeper Look Into Canadian Regulation Facilitating the Internal Free Movement of Goods and Labour”

 

 

 

6pm-6:30pm:         Cocktails

                                      Location: Trinity College, 6 Hoskin Avenue, University of Toronto

 

6:30pm:                Dinner

                                      Location: Trinity College, 6 Hoskin Avenue, University of Toronto

 

 

Saturday, September 21, 2018

 

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM:        Light Breakfast

                                                Location: Jackman Law Building, Atrium, 78 Queen’s Park

 


Saturday Panel Sessions: 9:30 AM – 12:40 PM

 

 

Session 4: 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

         Panel 4A: Securities I

                                Location: Jackman, Room J225

·     Douglas Cumming, “Disentangling Crowdfunding from Fraudfunding”

·     Janet Austin, “The Impact of Whistleblowing Reward Programs on Ponzi Schemes”

 

 

         Panel 4B:  Political Economy and Rulemaking

                                Location: Jackman, Room J230

·     Brian Libgober, “Meetings, Comments and the Distributive Politics of Rulemaking”

·     Noel Semple, “Welfare-Consequentialism: Pure, Watered-Down or Discounted?”

 

 

         Panel 4C: Judicial Decision-Making II

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL219

·     Anthony Niblett (with Anthony J. Casey), “The Effect of Litigation Prediction Tools on Settlement”

·     Giri Parameswaran (with Andrew Samuel), “The Evolution of the Common Law with Strategic Plaintiffs”

 

 

         Panel 4D: Consumer Protection

                                NOTE: Session cancelled.

  • Lawrence J. White, “Antitrust Economics and Consumer Protection Economics in Policy and Litigation: Why the Disparity?” will speak at 11:50am in Panel 6D, Room FL223

 

 

 

10:20 AM – 10:40 AM  Break


 

Session 5: 10:40 AM –11:30 AM

         Panel 5A: Securities II

                                Location: Jackman, Room J225

·     Matthew Turk, “Stress Testing the Banking Agencies”

·     Jeffrey Macintosh, “Securities Regulatory Damages for Secondary Market Misrepresentation: Argus or Cyclops?”

 

 

         Panel 5B: Criminal Law

                                Location: Jackman, Room J230

·     Angela Zorro Medina, “Does a Large Prosecutorial Power in Plea Bargaining Lead to Higher Incarceration Rates?”

·     Dan Jaqua, “Using Substitution and Income Effects to Define Deterrence and Incapacitation”

 

 

         Panel 5C: Torts

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL219

·     Heather Eckert (with Lianne Lefsrud & Joel Gehman), “Creative and Traditional Sentencing for OHS Prosecutions in Alberta”         

·     Maytal Gilboa, “Loser Takes All: Multiple Claimants and Probabilistic Restitution”

 

 

         Panel 5D: Intellectual Property          

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL223

·     Andrew Torrance, “Global Patterns of Technical Knowledge Flow”

·     Ignacio Cofone, “Platform Liability in Copyright Enforcement”

 


11:30 AM – 11:50 AM  Break

 

 

Session 6: 11:50am – 12:40pm

         Panel 6A: Securities III

                                Location: Jackman, Room J225

·     Michael Guttentag, “Law, Surplus, and Insider Trading Policy”

·     Dominika Wiesner, “Who is the ‘Reasonable Investor’? – A Critical Analysis of Reporting Practices Under Securities Laws”

 

 

         


 

         Panel 6B: Political Economy and Trust

                                Location: Jackman, Room J230

·     Eric Alston, “Constitutions and Blockchain: Competitive Governance of Fundamental Rule Sets”

·     Adam Hofri-Winogradow, “The Statutory Liberalization of Trust Law across 152 Jurisdictions”

 

 

         Panel 6C: Judicial Decision Making III

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL219

·     Andre Assumpcao (with Julio Trecenti), “Judicial Favoritism of Politicians: Evidence from Small Claims Courts” 

·     Jonathan Nash (with Joanna Shepherd), “Filibuster Change and Judicial Appointments”

 

 

         Panel 6D: Competition II (11:50am – 1:05pm) — PLEASE NOTE: Change to schedule

                                Location: Jackman, Room FL223

·     Lawrence J. White, “Antitrust Economics and Consumer Protection Economics in Policy and Litigation: Why the Disparity?”

·     Derek Ireland, “Market, Financial and Political Power and the Distinctive Behaviour and Cognitive Attributes and Deficiencies of the Powerful”

·     Ruben Korsten (with Andrew Samuel), “Hiding Corporate Secrets and the Willingness to Cooperate in Public and Private Antitrust Proceedings”

 

 

12:40pm – 1:40pm:  Lunch and Annual General Meeting

 

Lunch Location: Jackman Law Building, Atrium, 78 Queen’s Park

Meeting Location:  Room FL 219

 

 

 

 

 

End of Conference